I really try to stay away from controversy on the blog, but I can’t help myself today. And I know many of y’all are going to disagree with me and that’s just a chance I’m going to have to take.
I cannot remain silent on this topic any longer.
What is it about Valentine’s Day that makes T.V. stations want to air “Sleepless in Seattle” all day long? Because, I’m going to be honest here, I didn’t think the movie was all that great even when it first came out.
I realize that saying I don’t like “Sleepless in Seattle” may be akin to saying that I don’t like boxes of puppies or the George Foreman grill, but I just think it’s kind of a lame movie. Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan are never even in the same scene until the end of the movie. It gets on my nerves.
And maybe I’m just a little cranky because the most memorable moment of my Valentine’s Day this year was when Caroline and I were wrestling and she jumped up and her head landed right under my chin causing my mouth to bleed profusely. I spent the better part of the early evening checking to see if my teeth were loose because I endured two years of adult orthodontia and am slightly obsessed with my teeth.
I mean, I don’t spend a lot of time admiring my teeth or anything. I just want them to stick around for awhile since I paid to have them all straightened out. Just wanted to clarify.
Anyway, if I had the time to lie on the couch and watch a movie marathon on Valentine’s Day (or any day, for that matter) here are the romantic movies I’d want to watch.
1. When Harry Met Sally – See? I don’t dislike Meg Ryan. I love Meg Ryan. I just like her in movies where you actually get to see her with the leading man for more than 3 minutes. And the New Year’s Eve scene when Billy Crystal realizes he loves her makes me cry every time.
2. The Philadelphia Story (Katherine Hepburn and Cary Grant version) – I’ve lost track of how many times I’ve watched it. Yes, Cary Grant is dreamy, but I adore Katherine Hepburn in this movie.
3. Sixteen Candles – Jake Ryan stands the test of time. Sadly, the same cannot be said of the baby’s breath wreath that Molly Ringwald has in her hair at the end of the movie.
4. Pretty in Pink – “What about prom, Blaine? What about prom?” It reeks of high school drama and I still love every minute of it.
5. Gone with the Wind – I’m a sucker for Rhett and Scarlett.
6. Return to Me – Okay so the whole premise is a little far-fetched, but I love it anyway.
7. Pride and Prejudice – Because the ending is brilliant.
Elizabeth Bennet: “You may only call me ‘Mrs. Darcy’ when you are completely, perfectly and incandescently happy.”
Mr. Darcy: “And how are you this evening… Mrs. Darcy?”
It makes me a little swoony.
8. Notting Hill – Let’s all say it together. “I’m just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.”
I’m not saying that “Sleepless in Seattle” should never be shown again (although it wouldn’t bother me if it wasn’t) I’m just saying that perhaps instead of airing the same movie ALL DAY LONG, the Oxygen channel might want to shake things up a bit. Maybe show something else so that the folks at home don’t feel the urge to throw a bottle of Advil (in their hands because they just incurred a severe mouth injury at the hands of their child) at Tom Hanks.
Because, heaven knows, you couldn’t throw it at Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan because they’re never in the same scene.
So, how was your Valentine’s Day? And, more importantly, what love stories would you want to watch if you had all day to lie on the couch and eat chocolate?